Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) Robyns & Tournay
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030, 2) retained placenta, crushed roots of Sporobolus africanus, mixed in cold H2O, extract VO. 500ml once a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) construction timber and thatching leaves of Sporobolus africanus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umtshiki (isi Xhosa)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(080)
Recipes : H(080) allergy, whole plant of Sporobolus africanus, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : ahitry