Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strombosia scheffleri Engl.
Family : Olacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(008), H(027z)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, stem bark of Strombosia scheffleri is boiled with water and the decoction taken orally
H(027z) removal of excessive water from the uterus of pregnant women (hydrofoetalis), the leaves of Eugenia capensis, Vernonia bradycalyx and Strombosia scheffleri are boiled with leaves and the decoction is drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mmarara, omumarara