Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus sarmentosus DC.
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 02
Author(s) : Chevalier, A. & M. Laffitte
Title : Une enquête sur les plantes médicinales de l'Afrique occidentale.Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, 165 - 175, (1937) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jatba_0370-3681_1937_num_17_187_5718
Symptoms : H(007), H(100)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(100) gonorrhea, fruit of Strophanthus sarmentosus in november in full flovers in june
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : tioh (Volof)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(113), H(126), H(178), H(179)
Recipes : H(126), diseases of the liver, H(179) diseases of the kidney, H(113) rheumatism, H(178) heart conditions, roots of Strophanthus sarmentosus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : théthé, teme (Balanta), manate, unucan-iinrighaghe (Bijagó), cuntés (Guinean creole), ranud (Creole; Senegal´sflora), quindé (Futa-fula), uraumau (Busseu-uliba), fufembe-êule, fumabó (Jola), bodje, manca-anadje (Fula), biéte (Mancanha), solenambô (Mandinga), mambahane (padjadinca), n'ápè, um-ápè (Pepel), tibaláè (Nalu)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(008), H(054), H(068)
Recipes : H(008), the Niominka treat childhood diarrhea with the decoction of leaves and roots of Strophanthus sarmentosus
.H(068), the Socé use the macerated roots as an anthelmintic, VO. , H(091) in drinks and baths as a tonic, H(054) as a complementary treatment of disease sornmeil.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : n'dolore (Niominka) ; kounon (Socé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The Fali from Tinguelin use the fruits of Strophanthus sarmentosus to prepare their poison of arrows.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : leggal tokke (Fulfuldé)
Reference HT 38
Author(s) : Thu Pham, Anh , C. Dvergsnes, A. Togola, H. Wangensteen, D. Diallo, B. Smestad Paulsen, K. Egil Malterud
Title : Terminalia macroptera, its current medicinal use and future perspectives Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 1486– 1491 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006027
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, stem bark of Terminalia macroptera, Anogeissus leiocarpus and root bark of Strophantus sormentosus mixed. Three to four handfuls of a decoction of this is drunk twice daily for 5 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (districts de Dogonland, village Iriguili)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(092)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing , very hot crushed leaves of Strophanthus sarmentosus, RNS.
H(092) violent poison for war and hunting
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)nai, (Eviya language)