Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos icaja Baill.
Family : Strychnaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H (092), roots of Strychnos ICAJE, poison weapons, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Upper Volta (Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), ordeal, few drops of roots of Strychnos icaja for ceremonies test are droped in the eye of the accused.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) he most renowned ordeal poison of the dense forest. The bark collar only with a few centimeters of air portion is macerated..Serves mainly as ordeal poison or criminal poisonings. Associated plants: caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense are particularly active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : mbondo (lissongo), kpwili (Mbwaka) et de mbondo ou boundou dans une grande partie des dialectes Bantou
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(046), H(099), H(109), H(139), H(171)
Recipes : H(018) headache , powder of the bark of Erythrophleum suaveolens or ashes of the bark of Erythrophleum suaveolens and those of Strychnos icaja, sniffing
H(046) measles, maceration of grated bark : VO. 1 tablespoon or à café 2 times daily
H(046) measles, la pâte of grated bark palm oil by local application
béribéri, decoction of the liana steam bath
H(099) epilepsy decoction of leaves and of the root enema
H(099) epilepsy, maceration of la grated of the root enema
H(109) back pain, decoction of the bark of Erythrophleum suaveolens of Pentaclethra macrophylla of Ficus mucuso and of Strychnos icaja , steam bath .
H(109) back pain, ashes of the leaves of Strychnos icaja of Leptoderris ferruginea local application after scarification
H(139) sexual asthenia, la powder of the bark local application after pubic scarification
H(171) diabetes cashes of leaves , associated with vegetable salt and application articulaire after scarification
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Lokolela, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Lokolela, of Gemena, of Karawa, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : mbondo, mbondo bololo (Lingala), gbanga (Kuala), ngbatutu (Ngwaka), mbondo (Mpama, Kinunu)
Reference HS 04
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques Plantes ichtyotoxiques de l'Afrique centrale Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1952_num_32_351_6772
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic poison, mixture of chopped leaves and grated barks of Pentaclethra macrophylla mixed with Piptadenia africana, Strychnos icaja, Manilkara sp. immersed, and then shaken energetically with sand from the river bottom
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (CAR), southern Oubangui-Chari forest
Vernacular name : mbondo (Lissongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison d’épreuve , roots of Strychnos icaja, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)mbondo, (Eviya language)
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, H(092) ordeal, great forest liana, ONS., RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author