Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos pungens Soler.
Family : Strychnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(027y), H(104), H(169), H(215)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, bark of Strychnos pungens, balm, dermal
H(027y) pain after birth , leaves put into clothes, decoction, dermal, enema
H(104) stomach pains, fruit, decoction
H(169) hernia, fruit, decoction
H(215) rat trap , fruit
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mabumi, mbumi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094, 4) hemorrhoids, maceration of roots of Strychnos pungens, enema ?
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mabundu (Kikongo)