Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stylochaeton warneckei Engl.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 31
Author(s) : Gueye, M., M. Diouf
Title : Traditional leafy vegetables in Senegal: diversity and médicinal uses African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 4 (4): 469 – 475 (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07062
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) vegetable herbs, gathered annual species, boiled leaves are mixed in a sauce or with other vegetables
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Stylochiton warneckii are eaten by cattle, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gurare = ngurare (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) the root of Stylochiton warneckii is consumed cuite in case of scarcity.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gurare = ngurare (Fulfuldé)