Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Suregada zanzibariensis Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludim, H(051) fever, roots decoctio of Suregada zanzibariensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mndimu pori
Reference HM 73
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N., G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai, E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the Kwale community of the Kenyan Coast Journal of Ethnopharmacology 114, 377–386 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots bark, leaves of Suregada zanzibarensis in cold water infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Kenyan Coast)
Vernacular name : mchungwa koma (Digo)
Reference HR 12b
Author(s) : Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title : Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), leaves of Suregada zanzibariensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Suregada zanzibarensis as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mdimu msitu (swahili),