Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sutera aurantiaca (Burch.) Hiern
Family : Scrophulariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold and influenza., leaf infusion of inhaled or drunk and leaves also inserted in nostril
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : phantsi-komthu