Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synsepalum dulcificum (Schumach. & Thonn.) Daniell
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(100), H(127), H(201)
Recipes : H(100) blennorrhoea, maceration of the root of Synsepalum dulcificum : VO. 1 bottle of 75 cl every 4 days.
H(127) splenomegaly, maceration of the root : enema 4 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 1 or 2 prises per day.
H(201) mental disorder, extract of bark of trunk, nasal and ocular instillationse
H(139) sexual asthenia, ounded trunk bark, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), City of Gemena, Center of Bikoro, Bikoro (Loondo).
Vernacular name : bomonga, mpunga (Lontomba), bompunga (Lokonda), munga (Ngwaka), mofunga (Elinga)