Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernaemontana crassa Benth.
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, latex of Tabernaemontana crassa used to coagulate blood
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stem bark of Spathodea campanulata associated with Bridelia scleroneura, Tabernaemontana crassa, Capsicum frutescens, decoction auricular or nasal
H(051) paludism, stem bark of Tabernaemontana crassa associated with Spathodea campanulata, decoction auricular, nasal
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Tabernaemontana crassa warm on fire-friction-squeeze, press on painful side
H(051) paludism, stem bark of Tabernaemontana crassa, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) racines contre brûlures d'estomac
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(103), H(104), H(139), H(188)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , maceration of trunk bark VO. adult : ½ glass 3 times per day during 3 days, child : 1 teaspoon per day during 3 days
H(008) diarrhoea , maceration of trunk bark of Tabernaemontana crassa diluted with the expressed juice of the stems of Costus lucanusianus, associated with vegetable salt
H(018) headache, expressed juice of the bark of the fresh root nasal instillation
H(103) caries, expressed juice of la grated of the fresh rootnasal instillation
H(104) gastritis, roots decoction VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, grated of the bark of the root of palm oil soakedin friction au bas ventre
H(188)anticoma, expressed juice of the bark of the root nasal instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Loondo), Town of Mbandaka, Libenge-sud (Mawuya).
Vernacular name : bokulukutu (Lokonda), ilelemo (Lomongo), boko (Mono), kongondo (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(020), H(166), H(203)
Recipes : H(020) snakebite fruit,latex of Tabernaemontana crassa, extraction dermal
H(166) hiccup, bark, leaves, maceration, VO.
H(203) construction, wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ngavua za mputu (Kikongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The root-ash of Tabernaemontana crassa is rubbed into scarifications as a ritual medicine for hunting elephants.(Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kudu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)