Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Renealmia congolana De Wild. & T. Durand
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203), H(204), H(219)
Recipes : H(219) the plant of Renealmia congolana smells good and the leaves are laid on the ground for sleeping
H(204) Women wear the fragrant leaves on the waist when they walk in the forest
H(203) The bunch of the leaves is inserted into the nest of the stingless bees called "ifato" take out the honey (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(219) The fragrant leaves are used for thatching and making beds.
H(203) They are also used for taking honey out of the beehive, particularly that of stingless bees (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(219) The fragrant stems and leaves are cut and laid on the bed or floor
H(219) also used for thatching the roofs and the walls of a hemispherical Mbuti huts (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tangutangu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), bakou (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)