Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia aegyptiaca L.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataracts (‘it prevents cataracts from growing’), glaucoma, to clean eyes from sand and dirt, fruits of Salvia aegyptiaca applied to eye
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tezouknit (Hassaniya)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(095x), H(135)
Recipes : H(095x)leaves of Salvia aegyptiaca are kept in the nose to give a fresh sensation
H(135) digestive, leaves, infusion feuilles
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : ra'al, sezeret el rházel (arab, ex Muschler); safsaf (tuaregh)