Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Santiria trimera (Oliv.) Aubrév.
Family : Burseraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, resin of Santiria trimera, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : mpangi nsafu nkala (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) wound and H(013) abcesses, bark of Santiria trimera, crush into powder; apply on affected area
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pau ôleo
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(013)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(013) skin rashes, barks of Santiria trimera, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : nkungu