Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia pyroides (Burch.) Moffett
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Searsia pyroides extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots extract of Searsia pyroides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mufokosiana