Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia natalensis (Bernh. ex Krause) F.A. Barkley
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism,, leaves, stem bark of Searsia natalensis, decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : busangula