Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida veronicifolia Lam.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) sore (soles of the foot), wash the wound with the decoction of the plant of Sida veronicifolia ; carve out a bark of Khaya senagalensis, lightly toast and trample bark
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : hunuŋmilanŋo (Goin)
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(137) eses delivery, leaves of Sida veronicifolia are squeezed and juice VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : mbuase (Babungo)