Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stapelia grandiflora Masson
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) hot infusion of whole plant of Stapelia grandiflora used for numbness of limb
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bohatsu
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) hot infusion of whole plant of Stapelia grandiflora used for numbness of limb
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bohatsu