Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus welwitschii (Baill.) K.Schum.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) talisman, fruit, roots of Strophanthus welwitschii
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : luvuma, mvuma (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(090)
Recipes : H(090) cardiotonic, seeds of Strophanthus welwitschii (strophantine, oubaine)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author