Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fleurya ovalifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Dandy
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of Fleurya ovalifolia cooked with plantain as a vegetable (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : barumeme (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), alumeme (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)