Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthus eminens C.B.Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(113), H(127)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, H(127) spleen, whole plant of Acanthus eminens burnt and ash is used for the treatment of spleen diseases and joint pains
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Bushland)
Vernacular name : tegilde (Marakwet), liragalu (Luhya)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104), H(126), H(127)
Recipes : H(104) eusophage, H(126) liver, H(127) spleen, decoction of roots of Acanthus eminens, RNS. (Probably VO.)
H(104) eusophage, H(126) liver, H(127) spleen, roasted leaves, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : tegeldet (Sabaot)