Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acmella uliginosa (Sw.) Cass.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance) stems with leaves of Acmella uliginosa, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : wlélékpékpé (Fon)