Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alafia barteri Oliv.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 14
Author(s) : Idowu S.D., ,S. A. Oluwalana, S. Momoh,A. M. Aduradola
Title : Indigenous utilization of forest plant leaves in malaria treatment in Ogun State, Nigeria International Journal of Herbal Medicine 2 (2): 09-19, (2014)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Alafia barteri prepared as decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : agbáríetu (Ewé)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(001), H(091), H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(001) of the eye infection, H(091) sickle cell, H(091) anaemia, H(113) rheumatic pains, H(103) toothache, roots, leaves of Alafia barteri, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : agbari etu