Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elephantorrhiza goetzei (Harms) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(000), H(037), H(077), H(091), H(100), H(104), H(109)
Recipes : H(000) cupiranganica “unnatural” causes , bark, roots of Elephantorrhiza goetzei macerated in H2O, VO.
H(037) cough, bark, roots decoction, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, bark, roots decoction, VO.
H(091) general weakness, bark, roots cooked, as food
H(100) venereal diseases, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, barks, roots cooked, as food
H(109) backache, bark, roots macertaed in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : churai, mussambanhanga (Chindau)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(008, 7) diarrhoea, roots of Elephantorrhiza goetzei hot water extract VO. three times a day
H(068, 3) bilharzia, A mixture with root of Elephantorrhiza goetzei and Piliostigma thonningii taken by mouth
H(100, 4) gonorrhoea, roots crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
H(104, 3) abdominal pains, , roots crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : ntorani (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(104) abdominal pains, roots of Elephantorrhiza goetzei extract , VO.
H(068) bilharzia (schistomiasis), roots of Elephantorrhiza goetze mixed with roots of Piliostigma thonningii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : ntorani
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(104) abdominal pains, roots extract of Elephantorrhiza goetzei, VO.
H(068) bilharzia, roots extract of Elephantorrhiza goetzei, mixed with roots extract of Piliostigma thonningi, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : ntorani
Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, roots of Elephantorrhiza goetzei, hot infusion, VO. (Zuzunye, Mahlope village)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : chiurayi (Shona)