Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elytraria marginata Vahl
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 20
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A. , J.O. Moody, E.O. Adesanya
Title : Use of medicinal plants for the treatment of measles in Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 268–272 (2009)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, Peperomia pellucida and Elytraria marginata leaves with dried seed of Aframomum melegueta are milled together and the mixture cooked into soup using fish (Clarias gariepinus) and palm:oil (Elaeis guineensis) with the addition of a little salt. A small bowl of soup is taken twice daily.
H(046) measles, the leaves of Peperomia pellucida, Elytraria marginata, Bambusa vulgaris, seeds of Aframomum melegueta, and the whole plant of Corchorus olitorius are washed and boiled with a little potash using plenty water. It is allowed to cool and a teacup ful of extract is taken thrice daily after meal.
H(046) measles, The leaves of Vernonia amygdalina, and Elytraria marginata, whole plant of Peperomia pellucida with the seeds Piper guineensis were made into soup, three tablespoonfuls to be taken twice daily.
H(046) measles, the leaves of Peperomia pellucida and Elytraria marginata with seeds of Capsicum frutescens and Deinbollia pinnata are cooked with fish (Clarias gariepinus) and taken as soup.
H(046) measles, the leaves of Elytraria marginata and seeds of Capsicum frutescens are cooked with Elaeis guineensis with salt to taste. The concoction is to be taken as soup twice daily.
H(046) measles, Peperomia pellucida and Elytraria marginata leaves are cooked with seeds of Piper guineensis into a soup which is taken thrice daily, two tablespoonfuls.
H(046) measles, The leaves of Vernonia amygdalina, and Elytraria marginata, whole plant of Peperomia pellucida with the seeds Piper guineensis were made into soup, three tablespoonfuls to be taken twice daily.
H(046) measles, dried leaves of Newbouldia laevis and Elytraria marginata are milled into powder and mixed with oil from Elaeis guineensis which is applied on the skin after bathing.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijebu area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : eso (Ijebu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(103), H(202)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, The whole plant of Elytraria marginata is slightly burnt and powdered, and mixed with burnt powder of porcupine’s spines and bones, then rubbed
H(202) The flowers are worn by Efe women on the hair as an ornament ( Efe Pygmies in the Itury
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : dume, ondese (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant decoction of Elytraria marginata, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors