Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(091), H(118)
Recipes : H(001) juice from fresh leaves of Emilia sonchifolia is used to clear the eyes .
H(091) leaves extract is rubbed on the limbs of children to make them walk.
H(118) sore throat, leaves with guinea corn and limejuice, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : yellow tassel flower (Anglais local), orho-orua
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism, whole plant of Emilia sonchifolia Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : odundunodo (Yoruba), tassel flower (English)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Emilia sonchifolia, Mimosa pudica and Euphorbia hirta , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : guakoro