Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Epilobium hirsutum L.
Family : Onagraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) chicken pox, fresh roots of Epilobium hirsutum, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : limich (Amharic)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) treatment for warts; H(000) for bathing sick infants
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : letsoai-la-balisana
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) cause someone to lose their job, ground the top of Epilobium hirsutum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : moferifiri (Basoto)