Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R.Br.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(013), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) boils, the ashes of the whole plant Eragrostis ciliaris applied on big boils would own to ripen quickly
H(201) Eragrostis ciliaris is for Socé an excellent fetish for a long life. From a certain age, it is good to have a small sample hung above the bed
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : ida napen (Niominka)