Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eryngium foetidum L.
Family : Apiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(092), H(104)
Recipes : H(092) poisoning, H(104) gastritis, whole plant of Eryngium foetidum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) irregular heart beat, leaves are squeezed and the juice VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, root of Eryngium foetidum, infusion, VO.
H(104) abdominal pains, leaves, crush and infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : celo sunzon maia
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, juice of Musa sapientium, leaves of Eryngium foetidum, decoction in palm wine, VO. 2 glass / Day, during 7 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : in tie tie (Ghomala’a)