Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrina caffra Thunb.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) the seeds of Erythrina caffra are strung up to make necklaces and placed along the fence of a homestead by an inyanga to prevent the entry of thieves onto the property
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umSinsi
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100), H(161)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix one handful of crush Ozoroa engleri leaves with one handful of chopped Erythrina caffra root. Add 2 L of water and boil. Take a quarter of a cup once a day to treat internal sores. Concoction is reportedly very strong.
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped roots in 1 L of water and take half a cup three times a day
H(100) sexual transmitted infections, mix a handful of crushed Ozoroa engleri leaves and a handful of chopped Erythrina caffra root and boil in 2 L of water. Sieve and take a quarter of a cup once a day to treat internal sores in the womb and genitals
H(161) to treat genital warts (cauliflower).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umsinsi
Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections (Indlebe ebuhlungu, Izilonda endlebeni)., infusions of the leaves are used as ear drops to relieve earache.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : umsintsi (Xhosa)
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, chop one leaf of Aloe marlothii and mix it with the chopped bulb of Hypoxis sp., chopped underground parts of Scadoxis puniceus and a handful of crushed Erythrina caffra root. Add 1 L of boiling water and drink half a cup of the decoction once a day
H(037) chest pain, H(051) fever and aH(037) cough blocked nose. Children take 1 tbsp of the decoction once daily..
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : umsinsi (local names)