Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea linearis Zeyh. ex Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(012), H(095), H(103), H(202)
Recipes : H(012) joint and fracture, H(103) toothache, roots of Euclea linearis
H(095) fruit, VO.
H(202) toothbrush from a twig
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutangule-musekene (Venda)