Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia ovalis Lindl. subsp. Ovalis
Family : Orchidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) burnt tuber powder of Eulophia ovalis is rubbed into incisions made on limbs affected by pain symptoms (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetique infusions of tubers of Eulophia ensata and Eulophia ovalis are prepared in infusions which are used by young men (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tuber infusions of Eulophia ovalis, RNS. (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033), H201) tubers of Eulophia ovalis are used to create dolls that represent fertility (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba