Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia sp.
Family : Orchidaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Eulophia sp. eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : n’graini (Dioula)
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, ONS de Eulophia sp., RNS. (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, umabelejongosi, undwendweni, imfe yamasele empofuimabeleyongosi
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) A decoction of the plant of "torepi" = Eulophia sp. is used as a wash for mental disorders known as "odehehetolu" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : torepi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) foot injuries, root scrapings, in poultice
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : bandani, ihina bito (Manja).
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : H(055), H(099)
Recipes : H(099) hysterical outbursts are treated with H(055) emetic prepared from certain Eulophia species (plant part not specified) (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umahayiza