Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia tenella Rchb. f.
Family : Orchidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) tuber infusion prepared from E. tenella is used by young men to wash with and is used as a courting charm (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : untongazibomvana
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) sore limbs, tubers of Eulophia tenella burnt and crushed and the powder rubbed into incisions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lekhōlela
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : An enema-type tuber infusion from E. tenella is used to neutralise evil charms put in the food or drink (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : untongazibomvana
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tubers of Eulophia tenella, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : untongazibomvana (Zulu)