Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia teke Schweinf. ex Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arows poison, caustic juice of.Euphorbia teke would be particularly active.This plant associated with other make the poison most active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : songo oua (lissongo), molo (Banda et Baya), songo bili (mbwaka).
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) anti-blennorrhagic latex of Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia tisserantii, whisk energetically with an egg, cook in a leaf. Absorb in the morning on an empty stomach, a quarter of the preparation. Towards nine o'clock, take a glass of warm water; an hour later take a second part of the preparation, then an hour later, a glass of warm water and so on. Then there is intense and persistent diarrhea. Very effective remedy;
H(006) drastic purgative, latex of Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia tisserantii, roots of Pycnocoma cornuta, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : songowa (Lissongo)