Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagonia cretica L..
Family : Zygophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(080)
Recipes : H(080) skin allergy, cataplasm of the whole plant of Fagonia cretica
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : umm shweika
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(080)
Recipes : H(080) skin allergy, aerial par of Fagonia cretica, poultice
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : um shuwaika