Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus capreifolia Delile
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033), H(078), H(100), H(157)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves, barks of Ficus capreaefolia, decoction with H2O, VO., 2 glass / Day
H(078) fibromas, H(100) syphilis, H(157)convulsions, ONS, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : yam (Ghomala’a)