Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus dicranostyla Mildbr.
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) young leaves of Ficus dicranostyla edible.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : soro, sourou, séré fing (Kankan) (Malinké), sucé (Poular).
Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison, latex of Ficus dicranostyla would be toxic (bassari informant)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : angadg (Bassari)
Reference HS 40
Author(s) : Sanogo, R.
Title : Medicinal plants used for treatment of dysmenorrhea in Mali Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 8(S):90-96 (2011) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3252716/
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves of Ficus dicranostyla, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : zoroble (Bamanan)