Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus natalensis subsp. natalensis Hochst.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : The bark is mixed with cow fat and imPepo (Helichrysum sp.), burned, and the smoke is inhaled to prevent a person from “falling over suddenly” (fainting?).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umDende