Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fimbristylis hispidula (Vahl) Kunth
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) fractures, the leaves of Fimbristylis hispidula are pounded and soaked in water and as much as possible of the infusion taken
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : ndeju