Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachylobus trimera (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, eat the powder of salted barks of Pachylobus trimera (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: of the camp Mighoto (Mimongo))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : oghungou / mighungou
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, eat the powder of salted barks of Pachylobus trimera
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : oghungou / mighungou
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(004) + H(131) diseases of the chest and H(004) + H(131) wounds of feet yaws , barks of Pachylobus trimera powdered
H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks with a bit of coal off
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gungu , (O-)tombo, (Eviya language)