Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachypodanthium staudtii (Engl. & Diels) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(013), H(046)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes, H(046) measles, cream with shear butter from leaves of Pachypodanthium staudtii
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : duawusa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(039), H(091)
Recipes : H(039) extract from the bark in boiling water to combat lice infestations (Bioko island market).
H(091) as a tonic against fatigue
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) lice, barks of Pachypodanthium staudtii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : 84 (mo-)toma, (Eviya language)