Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parinari capensis Harv. subsp. incohata F.White
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) maladies repiratoires en général, prendre une poignée de racines de Parinari capensis, scrape off the outer layer, and chop before bringing to the décoction dans 2 L H2O. decoction until 0.5 L evaporates and drink 1/2 cup a day. Children are not allowed to use this medicine until they are “spiritually mature”.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : amabhulwa (local names)