Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium carnosum L. L. Herit
Family : Geraniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) a popular veld food—the stem is roasted in ash, and eaten; fresh leaves are also edible, with a sweet-sour taste
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : aree; oupa-aree, oupa arrie (Hantam names)