Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Penianthus longifolius Miers
Family : Menispermaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound or H(004) injury, pounded fresh root bark of Penianthus longifolius in dressing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, Gemena (Bodiengele))
Vernacular name : songbolo, sengbele (Ngwaka), agbukuko, tshelengwe awuza (Mono)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(039), H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections with suppurations. Gratter the root of Penianthus longifolius, moisten with water, warm up and pour the liquid into the ear.
H(039) Plant also used to heal infected wounds caused by classy fleas. Crush the root, moisten with water and local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : sembolo (Lissongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(219y)
Recipes : H(219y) the leathery leaves of Penianthus longifolius are used as arrow-feathers "efofe" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The root is incorporated into an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : alocho (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), apalutu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) barks of the root is part of an arrow poison for monkey hunting.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mbre n'a binji (Banda), ihina pili (Manja)