Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Phaulopsis imbricata.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : atampara
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The stems of Phaulopsis imbricata are hollow inside and used for drinking local beer (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bukongo, modelumodelu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest))