Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Philenoptera violacea (Klotzsch) Schrire
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) earache, roots of Philenoptera violacea macerated in H2O, direct application
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mupanda (Chindau)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(201), H(239)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea; stems of Philenoptera violacea, RNS
H(201) medicine for protecting the homestead and yard, stems:
H(239) wood for firewood.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mufhanda (Vhavenda), apple-leaf (English)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Parts used unknown of Philenoptera violaceae. Tsonga diviners make a drink for “trial by ordeal” from the pounded root or leaves of this tree together with the leaf of Datura stramonium* This plant may have psychoactive properties, as do the other “tria by ordeal” plants such as Erythrophleum lasianthum and Securidaca longipedunculata that are used in southern Africa The divining dice of the Lobedu, a Northern Sotho group, were reportedly left overnight in an infusion made from this plant so that divination could occur
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mbhandu (Lob)