Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus pseudoniruri Müll.Arg.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) herpes (meshmesh), leaves, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : saz-asht (Omotic)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves of Phyllanthus pseudoniruri of Veronica abyssinica, RNS., local application on eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kabsiri (Sheko)