Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pandiaka involucrata (Moq.) B. D. Jacks.
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, decoction stems with leaves of Pandiaka involucrata, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : true adjassiafovè (Fon)
Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Pandiaka invalucrata, prepared as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrhea.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : gassalantoro (Ani)