Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pavetta schumanniana F. Hoffm. ex K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, cold infusion of roots of Pavetta schumanniana, VO.(Chindedzwa village)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : muchena (Shona)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 1) diarrhea leaves of Pavettas chumanniana, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : otchinhe