Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia clavarioides Boiss. var.clavarioides
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) for skin rash in children;
H(113) sap from plant for cracked heels
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehlooko
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, ONS.of Berkheya onopordifolia var .onopordifolia mixed with Euphorbia clavarioides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehlooko
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(151), H(171), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(151) high blood pressure, H(171) diabetes, H(199) HIV and related infections, ; whole plan of Euphorbia clavarioides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : sehlooko (Sesotho)